1. Health
Send to a Friend via Email

Discuss in my forum

Borderline Personality Disorder (BPD)

By

Updated October 18, 2006

Definition:
Borderline Personality Disorder - BPD for short - is a mental illness that affects about two percent of the population, mostly appearing in young women. Many people who have BPD have a history of being abused or not well-nurtured in childhood. Symptoms include:
  • Extreme black-and-white thinking
  • Self-injury with or without suicidal behavior
  • Fears of abandonment (real or imaginary)
  • Chronic feelings of emptiness
  • Turbulence in relationships - swift changes from idealization to hostility for no apparent reason
  • High sensitivity to rejection
  • Marked and persistently unstable self-image
  • Rapid mood shifts
  • Sudden rages
Borderline Personality Disorder is frequently co-diagnosed with other conditions including bipolar disorder, major depression, anxiety disorders, substance abuse and others.

Treatment options include antidepressants, mood stabilizers, and Dialectical Behavioral Therapy.

Also Known As:
Emotional dysregulation disorder; many other new names for this condition have been proposed. One pundit suggested calling it "Teenagers."

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.

We comply with the HONcode standard
for trustworthy health
information: verify here.